PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

This Privacy Policy will help you understand what data we collect from you, why we collect it and what we do with it. This policy explains how we store and use your personal information when you interact with our website, or where we otherwise obtain or collect your personal information. This Privacy Policy applies to all services offered by Club Short Stay Limited.

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice and encourage you to check regularly for any changes that may have taken place. If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update the Privacy Policy page content and last modified date on our website. This Privacy Policy was last modified on 20th October 2020.

 

Privacy Statement

We are committed to keeping your personal data safe and to ensuring the integrity and security of any personal data we may process.

You should read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on the way in which we will process your personal data.

 

Who are we?

We are Club Short Stay Limited (company registration number 12021460). We are the controller of our customers, and prospective customers, personal data for the purposes of data protection legislation. We are committed to protecting your privacy and adhere to the relevant data protection legislation. If you have any queries or requests concerning your personal information or how we process it, please contact us at:

Club Short Stay Limited,

Hertfordshire

United Kingdom


Telephone: 0800 144 8457
Email: info@clubshortstay.com

Please note in this Privacy Policy, "our", "we" and "us" refer to Club Short Stay Limited

BOOKING TERMS:

These Booking Terms and Conditions are a contract between us (Club Short Stay Limited) the managing agent and you, the person making the booking, including all adult members of your party who will be staying in our property.

 

Payment Terms

Full Payment will be taken 30 days prior to the expected check in date.

Cleared funds for the full booking amount must be received 30 days prior to the check in date.

If payment is not made within the required time, we reserve the right to cancel your reservation and your deposit will be non-refundable.

If a booking is made within 30 days, then the full payment is taken immediately.

£150 damage deposit will be pre-authorised on the lead guests card and the charge can be taken up to 5 days after the check-out date if the property condition is not as it was upon arrival and the house rules have not been adhered to. Should any of the following breaches of the booking terms and/or house rules occur, a charge of an appropriate amount will apply to cover costs:

-Damage incurred to the property or its contents (including all linens, furniture, fixtures and fittings)

-Removal/ theft of any part of the property or its contents

-Charges as a result of any illegal activity, pets or additional services rendered during the stay

-Debris or rubbish left in property or on-site requiring removal

-Lost or stolen keys and/or fobs

-Smoking related damage/cleaning costs incurred

-Any additional cleaning required to meet the expected condition of the property as specified in the house rules

In the unlikely event that we may have to cancel the booking, we will notify you at the earliest opportunity and try to offer alternative accommodation where possible. If the alternatives are not available or suitable, we will offer a full refund.

 

Check in / Check Out

Check in time is between 3pm and 9pm on the date of arrival (unless you have requested and paid for an earlier or later arrival).

Check out is 10am on the date of departure (unless a later check out has been agreed and paid for)

An earlier or later check-in and later check- out will incur a charge of £20 and we will try to accommodate this wherever we can. This must be requested, agreed with us and paid for in advance of your original designated arrival and departure time.

Please review and follow the Departure Check list.

Key/s and fob/s must be left on the table prior to final departure.

 

Cancellation, Refunds & No Shows

You may cancel or modify your booking free of charge until 30 days prior to date of check in. Please note that should you cancel during the free cancellation period, you will be refunded in full (with the exception of any credit card fees applied at the time of booking).

If you cancel within the 30 days prior to arrival, the cancellation fee will be the total cost of the reservation.

In the event of a “no show”, please be fully aware that 100% of the booking total will be charged to the lead guest’s card. Additionally, if you do not contact us on the day of your expected check in, the property will be automatically opened up for new reservations to be taken from the following day.

Any refunds for cancellation will be received within 7 working days of us processing the payment.

We shall not be liable for changes, cancellations, or any other effect on your booking due to events beyond our control.

We cannot be held responsible for any interruption to services to the apartment for example water, electricity, Wi-Fi, Noise disturbance due to maintenance on the building or surrounding area.

 

Damage & Theft

Please ensure that you treat the property and its contents with care. In the event of any damage, please contact the hosts immediately so that we can take appropriate action.

We reserve the right to charge the payment card of the lead guest we have on file to cover the cost encountered to repair or replace any damaged items or parts of the property itself, this includes breakages, spillages, loss of keys/fobs, and theft of goods.

By booking, you confirm responsibility to report any damages or theft by any member of your party and agree to settle payment to the value of replacement or repair.

 

 

Guest Policies & Behaviour

Your booking is made as a consumer and you acknowledge that no liability can be accepted for any losses suffered or incurred by you during your stay.

You must be 21 years or over at the time of booking and accept responsibility for the behaviour of all members of your party during the stay.

The HOUSE RULES must be adhered to in full, as follows:

Pets are not allowed in any part of the property (unless pre-authorised & pre-paid)

No Smoking or Vaping in any part of the accommodation or public areas.

No persons, other than guests confirmed at the time of booking, may stay at the property (Insurance & Covid-19 restrictions)

Guests are responsible for the cleanliness of the accommodation and should leave the property in the condition that it was found.

No parties or events are to be held at the property.

You are obliged to take care of your personal items and valuables. We advise you to always close the doors and windows when you leave the property.

Damages to the property, contents, or removal of any of its contents will be chargeable.

No drugs.

No prostitution.

Please respect the peace of our neighbours and ensure that noise levels in and around the property are at a reasonable level.

Please be aware that any noise disturbance after 11pm and before 7am can be reported to the local council and/or the police.

Please do not park in the residents parking spaces. Should you need parking during your stay there are pay as you go parking bays on site (accessed by the RingGo app quoting location number 28689 and your vehicle registration number) or off-road parking nearby.

Guests who do not respect the House rules will be asked to leave the property with no refund.

Please ensure that you turn off all lights, TV, and Heating devices whenever you leave the property.

Please ensure that you leave the key and fob on the table before departure. Lost or damaged keys will be chargeable (£70 per fob/key)

Please ensure that you notify us immediately should any of your guests experience symptoms of Covid-19 so that we can take the necessary measures after your departure and notify our staff.

 

Smoking & Vaping

No Smoking or Vaping in any part of the accommodation or public areas.

 

Health & Safety:

If you exceed the maximum number of occupants permitted for your agreed stay, we reserve the right to remove them from the property as this would be in breach of Health and Safety Regulations and Insurance Cover.

In the event of Fire / Emergency evacuation……

Any guest using their own electrical appliances must use the appropriate adapter (hairdryers, straighteners, curling tongs, shavers, personal computers, mobile phone chargers etc). Use of the incorrect adapters/plugs is a serious fire risk and would breach health and safety.

Please ensure all heated appliances used in the property are switched off and stored safely.

We will have no liability for the death or personal injury to you or any members of your party during your stay.

 

We accept no liability for loss or damage to your personal belongings during your stay. You should take all necessary steps to secure your personal possessions at all times.

Cars and their contents are parked at owner’s risk. Please ensure that cars are locked, and possessions left out of sight.

Should you leave any personal possessions at the property, please notify us immediately and we will be happy to return them to you. Should any charges be incurred to return items, these will be chargeable.

 

Accessibility

All doors to the building and property itself are accessible.

There is lift access available to the property.

The car parking is easily accessible.

 

Wi-Fi & Fair Usage

Internet access in our property is provided for you to use free of charge therefore any illegal activity on our network is completely prohibited.

We will not be liable for interruption or loss of service. Any major issues should be reported as soon as they occur.

 

Maintenance & Emergency Property Access

Should you experience any issues with the property (water, heating, lighting, appliances) during your stay then we ask that you notify us immediately so that we can rectify the issue.

Should the property require emergency maintenance during your stay, we would notify you as soon as possible to arrange a suitable time to gain admission to carry out any inspection or works required.

 

Complaints

All complaints should be raised as soon as possible directly with the host/booking agent and we will respond in a timely manner.

 

Covid-19

To follow Government Covid-19 Safety Guidelines during your stay, we ask you to also help us by ensuring you:

-                 Use the hand sanitisers / liquid soap provided but please do not remove these from the property upon your departure.

-                 Do NOT wash any of our bedlinen and towels yourself during your stay, if you need a change of bedlinen, we will drop off a laundered set for an additional charge.

-                 Dispose of all of your rubbish in the bin store located in the car park upon your departure

-                 Notify us immediately should you or any of your guests experience symptoms of Covid-19 during your stay so that we can take appropriate additional health and safety measures for our staff and future guests.

 

Protection of Personal Information

Club Short Stay processes information about you that you provide when making a reservation and/or upon check-in. We are required to gather certain personal data about clients and guests for the purposes of satisfying operational and legal obligations. By providing this information you consent, on your behalf and on behalf of each member of your group, to such processing and you warrant that all information provided by you is accurate This personal data will be subject to the appropriate legal safeguards as specified in the Data Protection Act 1998. We fully endorse and adhere to the eight principles of the Data Protection Act. These principles specify the legal conditions that must be satisfied in relation to obtaining, handling, processing, transportation, and storage of personal data. The principles require (amongst other things) that the personal data shall be obtained for a specified and lawful purpose and shall not be processed in any manner incompatible with that purpose. The purpose for which we hold your personal data is to carry out this Agreement, and we do not pass information on to third parties save for this purpose.

 We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures in relation to the collection, use and retention of Your Personal Information in order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure.

We use a secure third-party service to process card payments (First Data). This service is PCI-DSS compliant and allows us to make charges to your credit and debit card in accordance with these terms. We do not make or store any copy of your card details in our own systems or elsewhere. You can read the privacy policy of the third party provider here: https://www.firstdata.com/en_gb/privacy.html

Employee access to Personal Information

Your Personal Information is disclosed to our employees, on “a need to know” basis and we confirm that all such persons understand the importance of client confidentiality and privacy.

We, and our business partners, may use Your Personal Information in order to contact You to perform the fulfilment or payment of any Bookings made via the Booking Service, or to respond to or follow-up any enquiries You have made via the website we operate.

 

Data Management Complaints Procedure

Club Short Stay Limited will be more than happy to help you should you have any complaints about the processing of your personal data and privacy policy, including the rights given to You under GDPR. If You wish to make a complaint, you may contact us by telephone, email, or letter. Wherever possible, complaints will be dealt with promptly, and you will receive a response under thirty (30) working days.

You can also complain to the booking agent you may have used for your apartment reservation.

Under data protection legislation, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), who are the national authority responsible for the protection of personal data. A complaint can be made to the ICO via their website: ico.org.uk or through their helpline: 0303 123 1113.

 

Our contact details are as follows:

Club short Stay Limited, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom

Telephone: 0800 144 8457

General enquiries: info@clubshortstay.com

 

Your Rights

Your statutory rights are not affected by anything contained within these terms and conditions of hire.

  • Instagram
  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • LinkedIn Social Icon